Privacy policy

Data protection and data security are of great importance to imos AG. Therefore, the protection of your personal data is also very important to us.

Herewith we would like to inform you which data we collect during your visit on our internet pages and how this information is used. However, this data protection declaration does not apply to Internet pages that do not belong to imos AG and that have a link to or from this or another Internet page.

Data protection for users of the website

Personal data When visiting our website, you will not be asked to provide any personal information at any time, neither before accessing nor when using our pages.

Statistical data For technical reasons, the following information is stored in a log file when this website is accessed: - domain from which the access was made (usually the domain of your Internet provider) - date and time of the access - name of the file accessed - name and version of the browser used - amount of data transferred - message as to whether the access was successful.

Our server only registers the domain from which the access is made, an individual user ID (e.g. email address or IP address) is not recorded. A personal reference is not possible. This statistical data is deleted after 6 weeks. The log data is neither evaluated nor used or processed in any other way. It is not passed on to third parties. This data is also generated when accessing any other website on the Internet. This is therefore not a specific function of the Internet pages offered by imos AG. Information of this kind is only collected anonymously.

Consent Tool Klaro We use the open source cookie consent technology "Klaro" on our website, which is provided by the company KIProtect GmbH, Bismarckstr. 10-12, 10625 Berlin.

Klaro stores your given consents for the use of cookies, but does not use them itself, according to its own information.

You can change the consent data yourself at any time.

Further information on data processing by Klaro can be found at: https://heyklaro.com/de/ressourcen/datenschutz.

The legal basis for the use of the open source cookie consent technology Klaro is Art. 6 (1) lit. C DSGVO.

Google Analytics We use functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, which is operated by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have no influence on the data that is stored. Google is responsible for handling the data in accordance with data protection regulations. However, in the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link(http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Google Analytics is used for the statistical collection of site usage for the continuous improvement of our website and our offer.

YouTube On our website, we use the embedding of videos by YouTube and its plug-ins. YouTube is a service of the company YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. We use the services of YouTube LLC, which run via the Google server of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The integration of the videos and plug-ins from YouTube take place via iFrame. When loading the services, YouTube or Google may collect information (including personal data) and process it. We cannot exclude that YouTube or Google also transmits the information to a server from a third country.

Due to the embedding of YouTube, it is possible for you to view the videos provided by us directly on our website.

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide the personal data. However, failure to provide it would possibly result in you not being able to use our website or not being able to use it to its full extent.

For more information on the privacy policies of YouTube and Google, respectively, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SSL encryption We use SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the address bar of the browser. If it is an SSL-encrypted page, the address line begins with "https".

Use of personal data If you contact us, you agree that your data will be stored and used by us. All data will be processed in compliance with the Data Protection Act (DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act-new (BDSG-new) and other statutory provisions. Your interests worthy of protection will be taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions. Your data will be treated confidentially at all times. If you send us an e-mail, this and your e-mail address will be used exclusively for correspondence with you. We collect, process and use personal data transmitted to us, such as name, address, telephone number, bank details or e-mail address, exclusively for the following purposes and only to the extent required in each case: - to process your inquiries - for the purpose of contract processing - for prospect management, customer acquisition and customer care - to provide services - for marketing purposes.

Right to data portability Data that we collect on the basis of your consent or process automatically in performance of a contract can be handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you exercise this right and request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

Deletion periods All personal data will only be stored by us for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose or we are legally obliged to store it or this is permissible due to a legal regulation.

Right to information, correction, blocking and deletion On request, we will inform you as soon as possible in writing, in accordance with the applicable law, whether and what personal data about you are stored by us. If, despite our efforts to ensure that the data are correct and up to date, incorrect information is stored, we will correct it at your request. If you wish to have your data blocked or deleted, please contact us.

Consent / Revocation of consent If you have given consent to the storage and processing of your data, you can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. An informal e-mail to info@imos3d.com is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Security imos AG uses technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the personal data you have made available to us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorized persons.

Our security measures are continuously improved and adapted according to the state of the art.

Contact for data protection questions and complaints If you have any questions, information, applications or complaints on the subject of data protection, please contact our data protection officer: Matthias Jasinski, jasinskiNET Alter Markt 16 32052 Herford Tel.: 05221.282 0070 Fax: 05221.282 0075 info@jasinskinet.de You have a right to free information, correction, blocking and, if necessary, deletion of your stored data at any time. Please contact us at info@imos3d.com or send us your request by mail or fax. Name and address of the responsible body imos AG Planckstraße 24 32052 Herford Phone: 05221.976-0 Fax: 05221.976-123 The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail address). You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of data protection violations. The supervisory authority for data protection questions and complaints about us is: State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of North Rhine-Westphalia P.O. Box 20 04 44 40102 Düsseldorf Tel.: 0211/38424-0 Fax: 0211/38424-10 E-Mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

Disclosure to third parties We do not disclose your personal data to third parties without your express consent, which may be revoked at any time. Exceptions to this are our service partners who require the transmission of data for order processing or for one of the above-mentioned purposes (e.g. logistics partners for postal delivery and the credit institution commissioned with payment processing). In these cases, however, the scope of the transmitted data is limited to the minimum required. Your data will not be passed on to any other third parties. If data is passed on to third parties, imos AG will also agree and monitor the necessary data protection measures and compliance with the statutory data protection regulations with the third party. In the event that consent is required, we will inform you of who will receive your personal data.

Amendment of this privacy policy This privacy policy was created on 17.05.2018. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. A respective current version can be accessed directly via our website. Please inform yourself regularly about the applicable data protection declaration.

Status of the data protection declaration: May 2018

Download privacy policy as PDF

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, by post or via online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process . We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Data protection for applicants

Scope and purpose of data collection

When you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during interviews, etc.) to the extent that this is necessary to decide whether to establish an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is Article 88 DSGVO in conjunction with Section 26 (1) Sentence 1 BDSG (new), insofar as this is information that we request from you as part of the application process (name, contact data, date of birth, information on your professional qualifications and school education or information on further professional training). If you voluntarily provide us with further information, we process this on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons who are involved in processing your application.

Furthermore, we may process personal data about you insofar as this is necessary to defend asserted legal claims against us arising from the application process. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO; the legitimate interest is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG(new) and Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.

What categories of personal data do we process?

We process data related to your application. This is general data about you (such as name, address and contact details, date of birth), information about your professional qualifications and school education or information about your professional training. We also process application photos provided to us, if available.

What are the categories of recipients of personal data?

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We will only disclose your personal data collected as part of the application process to third parties if:

- you have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO, § 26 BDSG(new)

- the disclosure is necessary in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data

- in the event that there is a legal obligation for disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO, as well as

- this is legally permissible and necessary according to Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. b DSGVO, § 26 para. 1 sentence 1 BDSG(new) for the establishment or execution of contractual relationships with you.

Furthermore, your data will be passed on to technical service providers on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO, who will use your data exclusively on our behalf and under no circumstances for their own business purposes. To ensure data protection-compliant processing, we have concluded an order processing agreement with them. Technical service providers are: IT service providers, hosting providers or providers of applicant management systems.

Transfers of your data to third countries outside the EU or the European Economic Area are not intended. The hosting server is located in Germany.

Retention period of data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, you reject a job offer, withdraw your application, revoke your consent to data processing or request us to delete the data, the data you have provided, including any remaining physical application documents, will be stored or retained (retention period) for a maximum of 6 months after completion of the application process in order to be able to trace the details of the application process in the event of discrepancies (Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO).

If you have given us your consent to a longer storage period, we will include you in our talent pool. Your application will then be stored for up to one year and then automatically deleted. You can, of course, revoke this consent at any time using the contact details provided in the imprint.

Is the provision of personal data necessary?

The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required, nor are you obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, the provision of personal data is necessary for the conclusion of a contract of employment with us. This means that if you do not provide us with personal data when applying for a job, we cannot and will not enter into an employment relationship with you.

Does automated decision-making take place?

There is no automated decision-making within the meaning of Art. 22 DSGVO, which means that we evaluate your application personally.

Amendment of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration for applications was created on 10.02.2020. We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration at any time with effect for the future. A respective current version can be accessed directly via our website. Please inform yourself regularly about the applicable privacy policy.

Status: 25.02.2020

Download privacy policy for applicants as PDF